Branch PotY Archive

Pubs of the Year

(Overall Branch Winner highlighted in red)

 District  2017 Winners 
 Inverness  Clachnaharry Inn 
 Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey  Glen Hotel 
 Easter Ross & Loch Ness  Dores Inn 
 Fort William & Lochaber  Grog & Gruel 
 Wester Ross & Lochalsh  Kinlochewe Hotel 
 Caithness & Sutherland  (tied vote) Alexander Bain, Dornoch Castle Hotel 
 Isle of Skye & Western Isles  Stein Inn 


 District  2016 Winners 
 Inverness  Phoenix Ale House 
 Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey  Bandstand Bar 
 Easter Ross & Loch Ness  Benleva Hotel 
 Fort William & Lochaber  Clachaig Inn 
 Wester Ross & Gairloch  Plockton Hotel 
 Caithness & Sutherland  Dornoch Castle Hotel 
 Skye & Western Isles  Stein Inn 

Note: No Overall Winner award in 2016

 District  2015 Winners 
 Inverness  Phoenix Ale House 
 Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey  Bandstand Bar 
 Easter Ross & LochNess  Benleva Hotel 
 Fort William & Lochaber  Clachaig Inn 
 Wester Ross & Gairloch  Plockton Hotel 
 Caithness & Sutherland  Eagle Hotel 
 Skye & Western Isles  Stein Inn 


 District  2014 Winners 
 Inverness & District North   Benleva Hotel  
 Inverness & District South  Bandstand Bar 
 Aviemore & Cairngorms   (Tied vote) Cairngorm Hotel, Old Bridge Inn, Suie Hotel 
 Fort William & Lochaber  Stronlossit Inn 
 Wester Ross  Torridon Inn  
 North Skye & Hebrides   Stein Inn 
 South Skye & Lochalsh   Plockton Hotel  
 Caithness & Sutherland  Dornoch Castle Hotel 


 District  2013 Winners 
 Inverness & District North   Benleva Hotel  
 Inverness & District South  Blackfriars 
 Aviemore & Cairngorms   Cairn Hotel 
 Fort William & Lochaber  Grog & Gruel 
 Wester Ross  (Tied vote) Argyll Hotel, Kinlochewe Hotel 
 North Skye & Hebrides   Stein Inn 
 South Skye & Lochalsh   Plockton Hotel  
 Caithness & Sutherland  Dornoch Castle Hotel 


 District  2012 Winners 
 Inverness & District North   Benleva Hotel  
 Inverness & District South  Blackfriars 
 Aviemore & Cairngorms   Cairn Hotel 
 Fort William & Lochaber  Grog & Gruel 
 Wester Ross  Argyll Hotel 
 North Skye & Hebrides   Stein Inn 
 South Skye & Lochalsh   Plockton Hotel  
 Caithness & Sutherland  Dornoch Castle Hotel 


 District  2011 Winners 
 Inverness & District North   Benleva Hotel  
 Inverness & District South  Bandstand Bar 
 Aviemore & Cairngorms   (Tied vote) Cairn Hotel, Old Bridge Inn 
 Fort William & Lochaber  Grog & Gruel 
 Wester Ross  Argyll Hotel 
 North Skye & Hebrides   Stein Inn 
 South Skye & Lochalsh   Plockton Hotel  
 Caithness & Sutherland  Scourie Hotel 


 District  2010 Winners 
 Inverness & District North   Benleva Hotel  
 Inverness & District South  (Tied vote) Bandstand Bar, Castle Tavern 
 Aviemore & Cairngorms   Cairn Hotel 
 Fort William & Lochaber  Grog & Gruel 
 Wester Ross  Applecross Inn 
 North Skye & Hebrides   Stein Inn 
 South Skye & Lochalsh   (Tied vote) Plockton Hotel, Plockton Inn 
 Caithness & Sutherland  Scourie Hotel 


 District  2009 Winners 
 Inverness & District North   Benleva Hotel  
 Inverness & District South  Bandstand Bar 
 Aviemore & Cairngorms   Glen Hotel 
 Fort William & Lochaber  Grog & Gruel 
 Wester Ross  Applecross Inn 
 North Skye & Hebrides   Stein Inn 
 South Skye & Lochalsh   Plockton Hotel 
 Caithness & Sutherland  Scourie Hotel 


 District  2008 Winners 
 Inverness & District North   The Anderson 
 Inverness & District South  Castle Tavern 
 Aviemore & Cairngorms   Glen Hotel 
 Fort William & Lochaber  Ben Nevis Inn 
 Wester Ross  Applecross Inn 
 North Skye & Hebrides   Stein Inn 
 South Skye & Lochalsh   Plockton Hotel 
 Caithness & Sutherland  Scourie Hotel 


 District  2007 Winners 
 Inverness City  Clachnaharry Inn 
 Inverness District  (Tied vote) The Anderson, Benleva Hotel 
 Aviemore & Cairngorms   Glen Hotel 
 Fort William & Lochaber  Grog & Gruel 
 Wester Ross  Old Inn, Gairloch 
 Skye, Lochalsh & Hebrides  Stein Inn 
 Caithness & Sutherland  Scourie Hotel 


 District  2006 Winners 
 Inverness City  Clachnaharry Inn 
 Inverness District  Benleva Hotel 
 Aviemore & Cairngorms   Glen Hotel 
 Fort William & Lochaber  Grog & Gruel 
 Wester Ross  Old Inn, Gairloch 
 Skye, Lochalsh & Hebrides  Stein Inn 
 Caithness & Sutherland  Scourie Hotel 


 District  2005 Winners 
 Inverness City  Clachnaharry Inn 
 Inverness District  Benleva Hotel 
 Aviemore & Cairngorms   Glen Hotel 
 Fort William & Lochaber  Grog & Gruel 
 Wester Ross  Old Inn, Gairloch 
 Skye, Lochalsh & Hebrides  Stein Inn 
 Caithness & Sutherland  Scourie Hotel 


 District  2004 Winners 
 Town  Blackfriars 
 Country  Old Inn, Gairloch 


 District  2003 Winners 
 Town  Clachnaharry Inn 
 Country  Benleva Hotel, Drumnadrochit 


 District  2002 Winners 
 Town  Clachnaharry Inn 
 Country  Ferry Boat Inn, Ullapool 


 District  2001 Winners 
 Town  Clachnaharry Inn 
 Country  Sligachan Hotel, Isle of Skye 


 District  2000 Winners 
 Town  Clachnaharry Inn 
 Country  Ferry Boat Inn, Ullapool